Privacy Policy

Who we are

Redhound Surveyors Ltd is a privately owned, independent residential property surveyors, based in South Manchester. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law (GDPR). This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or interact with our website.

We will tell you

Why we are able to process your information;
What purpose we are processing it for;
Whether you have to provide it to us;
How long we will store it for;
Whether there are other recipients of your personal information; and
Whether we intend to transfer it to another country;
Our website address is: https://redhoundsurveyors.co.uk

Data controllers contact details

Redhound Surveyors Ltd is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated (ICO Registration Certificate #ZA712081).

There are several ways you can contact us – by phone, email and post.

Our postal address:
Mottram House, 43 Greek St, Stockport, Cheshire, SK3 8AX

Telephone number: 07946 676746

Our Data Protection contact is Lucy Gough. You can contact them directly at lg@redhoundsurveyors.co.uk or via our postal address. If contacting by post, please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Contact’.

How do we get information?

Some of the personal information we process including your name, your home or business address, your mobile telephone number, your preferred contact number and/or your preferred email address if you have one, is provided to us directly by you, for one of the following reasons:

You have placed an order on our website.
You have made a complaint or enquiry to us.
You have made an information request to us.
You have applied for a job with us.
You are representing your organisation.

How will we use the information about you?

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this policy. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

Your Data Protection Rights

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify any information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information that you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks or is in our legitimate interests.

Sharing your information
We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Links to other websites
Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Your right to complain
If you have queries or concerns, please email lg@redhoundsurveyors.co.uk and we’ll respond.

Alternatively, the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO. The ICO Helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

Contacting us

We process data in the UK at the above business address. We do utilise cloud computing applications such as Microsoft Office 365 which potentially means that data may be stored outside of the UK.

Visitors to our Website

Analytics

When you visit https://redhoundsurveyors.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors’ behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. As this is a third-party service, this potentially means that data may be stored outside of the UK.

We apply UK data protection law and the GDPR conditions to our processing. If we do collect personal data through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website (https://redhoundsurveyors.co.uk) and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit https://www.aboutcookies.org or https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Updates to the Privacy Notice

The Privacy Notice on https://redhoundsurveyors.co.uk was last updated on 29th June 2022.